Nations' Cup Hungary

Road Cycling Junior World Cup - August 20-21-22, 2021

Közösségi és nyelvi ikonok

FacebookInstagramHungarian Site

Keresés az oldalon

Visegrad 4 Juniors: Tobias Lund Andersen wins the first stage

Tobias Lund Andersen (Denmark) claimed the first stage in a sprint ahead of Armando Lettiero (Italy) and Benjamin Boos (Germany).

Published: August 26, 2020
Source: visegrad4juniors.com

The Visegrad 4 Juniors Nations’ Cup begins with a 95-kilometer stage between Vásárosnamény and Nyíregyháza. The Italian, Danish and German teams controlling the peloton from the start. The first intermediate sprint won by Luca Dressler (Germany), the second won by Manuel Oioli (Italy).

Arriving at the circuit, the Danes took the initiative, Tobias Lund Andersen, who won the Danish youth national championships last weekend, benefitted from an excellent lead-out from his teammates, to secure the victory.

Thank you so much to my team, I got a great lead in the last kilometers, as a result I won the stage. Our plan was to save as much energy as possible, as tomorrow’s time trial could decide many things in an overall classification.We are confident that we will be equally successful, have a chance to keep the yellow jersey” – said Tobias Lund Andersen after reaching the finish line.

Tobias Lund Andersen

Tobias Lund Andersen
(Photo by Attila Vígh)

Results – Stage 1, Vásárosnamény-Nyíregyháza (95km)

1. Tobias Lund Andersen (Denmark) 2:07:46
2. Armando Lettiero (Italy) + 2s
3. Benjamin Boos (Germany) + 2s
4. Stefan Kovar (Austria) + 2s
5. Manuel Oioli (Italy) + 2s
6. Josef Cekal (Czech Republic) + 2s
7. Ludovico Crescioli (Italy) + 2s
8. Alessandro Romele (Italy) + 2s
9. Dominik Weiss (Switzerland) + 2s
10. Gustav Wang (Denmark) + 2s

Overall classification

1. Tobias Lund Andersen (Denmark) 2:07:36
2. Armando Lettiero (Italy) + 6s
3. Manuel Oioli (Italy) + 7s
4. Luca Dressler (Germany) + 7s
5. Benjamin Boos (Germany) + 8s
6. Stefan Kovar (Austria) + 11s
7. Egbert Johanson (Estoni) + 11s
8. Josef Cekal (Czech Rebuplic) + 12s
9. Ludovico Crescioli (Italy) + 12s
10. Alessandro Romele (Italy) + 12s

The winners

The winners
(Photo by Attila Vígh)

Jersey holders

Overall Classification (Yellow jersey): Tobias Lund Andersen (Denmark)
Points classification (Green jersey): Manuel Oioli (Italy)

Best Hungarian rider: Ármin Sánta (Hungary)
Best Czech rider: Josef Cekal (Czech Republic)
Best Polish rider: Mateusz Cywinski (Poland)
Best Slovak rider: Timotej Piliarkin (Slovakia)

The next day there will be two halves stage, firstly in the morning a four-and-a-half-kilometer individual time trial in the center of Nyíregyháza, while in the afternoon a 73.2-kilometer road race awaits cyclists around Ibrány.

Share

Medals

Visegrad 4 Juniors Stage 1
Visegrad 4 Juniors Stage 2A
Visegrad 4 Juniors Stage 2B
Visegrad 4 Juniors Stage 3

Cities

Nyíregyháza Ibrány
Vásárosnamény

Partners and Sponsors

Partners and Sponsors
Copyright

©2019-2020 Movement Health Recreational Sports Club
All rights reserved!