Nations' Cup Hungary

Road Cycling Junior World Cup - August 20-21-22, 2021

Közösségi és nyelvi ikonok

FacebookInstagramHungarian Site

Keresés az oldalon

Tobias Lund Andresen is the first overall winner of the Visegrad 4 Juniors Nations’ Cup race

The Visegrad 4 Juniors Nations’ Cup cycling race ended with a 107.3-kilometer stage between Vásárosnamény and Nyíregyháza.

Published: August 28, 2020
Source: visegrad4juniors.com

The stage decided on a bunch sprint, which was won by Tobias Lund Andresen from Denmark.

The German national team controlled the peloton after the start of the final stage. Luca Dressler was the fastest ahead of Stefan Marble of Austria and Manuel Oioli of Italy to the first intermediate sprint.

The Austrian Bernhard Lube attacked after the sprint, but he soon caught up. His attempt was followed by his compatriot Stefan Marble and the Swiss Dominik Weiss duo, but they didn’t get much further either.

Arriving at the Nyíregyháza circuit, the first pass was the second intermediate sprint of the day, where the Danish Tobias Lund Andresen in the yellow jersey proved to be the fastest.

The Danish and Italian teams increased the pace before the bunch sprint, what wins by Tobias Lund Andresen against two Italians, Lorenzo Ursella and Armando Lettiero.

I didn’t think I could win four stages, I trusted one or two stage victories, but it surpassed all my dreams. My team did a great job on this day as well, today the whole peloton was working against us. We’re glad that we’ve managed to make the sprint perfectly again, so we put the point on the i” – said Tobias Lund Andresen, the winner of the stage and the overall race.

Visegrad 4 Juniors - Stage 3

(Photo by Attila Vígh)

Results

1. Tobias Lund Andresen (Denmark) 2:23:01
2. Lorenzo Ursella (Italy) ’’
3. Armando Lettiero (Italy) ’’4. Luca Jenni (Switzerland) ’’
5. Josef Cekal (Czech Republic) ’’
6. Alessandro Romele (Italy) ’’
7. Igor Nadoveza (Serbia) ’’
8. Sánta Ármin (Hungary) ’’
9. Christian Spang Kjeldsen (Denmark) ’’
10. Daniel Sporysch (Czech Republic) ’’

Visegrad 4 Juniors - Stage 3

(Photo by Attila Vígh)

Overall classification

1. Tobias Lund Andresen (Denmark) 6:03:37
2. Luca Dressler (Germany) + 31s
3. Gustav Wang (Denmark) + 32s
4. Moritz Kretschy (Germany) + 40s
5. Klaus Bitzinger (Germany) + 42s
6. Christian Spang Kjeldsen (Denmark) + 43s
7. Matic Macek (Slovenia) + 44s
8. Luca Jenni (Switzerland) + 46s
9. Sefan Marble (Austria) + 46s
10. Alessandro Romele (Italy) + 51s

Jersey holders

Overall Classification (Yellow jersey): Tobias Lund Andresen (Denmark)
Points classification (Green jersey): Luca Dressler (Germany)

Best Hungarian rider: Bence Mészáros (Hungary)
Best Czech rider: Stepan Siroky (Czech Republic)
Best Polish rider: Julian Kot (Poland)
Best Slovak rider: Timotej Piliarkin (Slovakia)

Share

Medals

Visegrad 4 Juniors Stage 1
Visegrad 4 Juniors Stage 2A
Visegrad 4 Juniors Stage 2B
Visegrad 4 Juniors Stage 3

Cities

Nyíregyháza Ibrány
Vásárosnamény

Partners and Sponsors

Partners and Sponsors
Copyright

©2019-2020 Movement Health Recreational Sports Club
All rights reserved!